"Raging Bull is excellent but on the violent side, not surprisingly. Ah yes, Nino Rota, very fine film composer."
"Not forgetting Raging Bull. Any of your favourites for me to consider?"
"I've still not seen In the White City. Tanner is a surprising inclusion among the elite but such choices are interesting. Doesn't Satyajit Ray deserve a place?"
"1.Some Like it Hot 2.The Apartment 3.Sunset Boulevard 4.Double Indemnity 5.Ace in the Hole"
"The silent film The Chess Player is a hidden gem- an engaging adventure, not something that might bore people"
"You've put a lot of work into this! Anyone who likes chess- I don't know if there are many on this site- may be interested in my list http://www.listal.com/list/great-chess-players"
"I added 2 you suggested, I knew the Cat Stevens but had forgotten."
"Daniel and Crocodile Rock were the singles from the Don't Shoot Me I'm Only the Piano Player album, but like many Elton fans, High Flying Bird is my favourite on the album. Anyway, I discovered some n"
"Yeah, for Elton I didn't want to overload- Honky Cat is another- but I like the ones I picked better than Crocodile Rock"
"Surely Socrates shouldn't be highest rated footballer? Mizoguchi should be here, with 8.9"
"Good to find Shadows of Forgotten Ancestors here. Do see more films not in English- plenty of goodies in 1965"
"Hardly better than the regular injustice of the Best Picture Oscars; there have often been undeserving winners, and some rarities nominated for Best Picture overall didn't win/ were strangely excluded"
"I'm delighted to have discovered Rouli Roulant thanks to this list as it's a little gem"
"Many fine directors here of course (just a few I'm not so keen on): just needs Mizoguchi, really"
"The Vietnamese film When the Tenth Month Comes is a masterpiece. For documentaries, I would recommend Hearts and Minds, Hanoi Tuesday the 13th, In the Year of the Pig, Far from Vietnam, and John Pil"
"I think Dr Dolittle (1967) was filmed in St Lucia. Having enjoyed the exotic sights as a kid, i fancied going to Marigot Bay, but we only had time in Castries."
"Good stuff but don't forget local films like Sugar Cane Alley and The Harder they Come"
"Good to find a Mizoguchi film here :) Sansho the Bailiff is my own favourite by him. From Asia as a whole, India, Iran and S.East Asia, as well as some other neglected Asian countries are well worth e"
"Excellent, consistent, socially committed directors :)"
"Yeah I knew that would raise some eyebrows and be contentious. With Castro (as with Guevara), there are faults, things I wouldn't have done, and some attitudes I oppose, so despite genuine massive imp"
"I think you need to replace Mean Street Story with Mean Streets :) My own faves are Hugo (I really enjoyed in 3D at the cinema), the Age of Innocence and Raging Bull. Scorsese was good enough to suppo"
"Terence Cuneo is an artist who often had a mouse or mice hidden away in his paintings!"
"I wonder if people who voted The Sixth Sense have also seen The Carnival of Souls. 1.The Green Ray 2.Sansho the Bailiff 3.Kiss me Deadly 4.The Searchers 5.Zerkalo/Mirror 6.Rosetta 7.City Lights 8.Cas"