"Do see more older classics, including the greatest film Sansho the Bailiff"
"1.The Green Ray 2.Paris Texas 3.Street of Crocodiles 4.Berta's Motives 5.Comrades 6.Route One USA 7.Brazil 8.Blue Velvet 9.Yeelen 10.My Neighbour Totoro"
"1.Mirror/Zerkalo 2.Alice in the Cities 3.Celine and Julie go Boating 4.Tale of Tales 5.Spirit of the Beehive 6.Stalker 7.My Childhood (Douglas) 8.Claire's Knee 9.Pakeezah 10.Kings of the Road"
"1.Andrei Rublev 2.L'Avventura 3.2001: A Space Odyssey 4.Pierrot le Fou 5.Gamperaliya 6.The Colour of Pomegranates 7.8 1/2 8.Persona 9.Last Year at Marienbad 10.Cloud-Capped Star"
"1.Casablanca 2.Late Spring 3.Citizen Kane 4.Letter from an Unknown Woman 5.The Big Sleep 6.Kind Hearts and Coronets 7.Children of Paradise 8.To Be or Not to Be 9.The Thief of Bagdad 10.Spring in a Sma"
"1.Rules of the Game 2.L'Atalante 3.A Day in the Country 4.Story of the Late Chrysanthemums 5.Top Hat 6.Grand Illusion 7.Priest of Darkness 8.King Kong 9.Duck Soup 10.Stolen Death"
"Excellent decade. 1.Sansho the Bailiff 2.North by Northwest 3.Some Like it Hot 4.The Band Wagon 5.Pather Panchali 6.Hiroshima mon Amour 7.Vertigo 8.Tales of the Taira Clan 9.Singin' in the Rain 10.Ca"
"1.Mulholland Dr 2.Imburnal 3.The Name of a River 4.Stealing a Nation 5.Crouching Tiger Hidden Dragon 6.Werckmeister Harmonies 7.Blissfully Yours 8.Yumurta 9.Letter from a Film-maker to his Daughter 10"
"1.Abraham Valley 2.Maborosi 3.Buud Yam 4.Eternity and a Day 5.The Double Life of Veronique 6.Rosetta 7.After the Rain (Koizumi) 8.Ulysses' Gaze 9.Mother Dao the Turtle-like 10.The Rose Seller"
"When I was 7 I saw Basil Brush in the flesh in London :)"
"I saw a programme last night with the world's largest known capybara- a household pet-, and I thought of this great list and how friendly and docile they seem."
"My own faves: Dream a Little Dream of Me, California Dreamin. Have you seen the film Chungking Express? California Dreamin is prominent in it."
"Nice list, Kathy :) For what it's worth, my 3 favourite Elton album covers are Captain Fantastic, Tumbleweed Connection and Goodbye Yellow Brick Road, which just happen to be my 3 favourite albums by "
"Good stuff, I do know some of these, shall check out more. Have you seen the film Patagonia? She has a caravan in that, in North Wales. I was talking about it when passing the lovely Llyn Gwynant loca"
"Good list, I wouldn't say femmes fatales necessarily, leading ladies anyway."
"Of course Elton John was better than Agassi: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=RitNdhhrMEs"
"I think Anthony Hopkins should be here. Guinness was, for me the greatest British screen actor, whereas Olivier and Gielgud, as you say, were considered the greatest stage actors."
"My peacocks list : http://www.listal.com/list/peacocks"
"Good work. I've had mixed reactions, my own favourite The White Ribbon, and Cachรฉ, Piano Teacher and Amour were fine."